Source Continuous Air Hopper Dryer for ABS PP and PC
Find and compare 30 continuous air hopper dryer models from Ningbo China suppliers. These units feature convective heating and support materials like ABS, PP, PE, and PC with capacities ranging from 12kg to 1,500kg.
Key considerations
Products List
Industrial Drying Machine & Hollow Blade Dryer
$20000.00 - $199800.00
Moq: 1
Shanghai Yiqi Pharmaceutical Machinery Group Company Limited
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Continuous Air Hopper Dryers
Selecting the right continuous air hopper dryer is a critical decision for plastic processing facilities aiming to maintain material integrity and production efficiency. These industrial units are designed to remove moisture from hygroscopic resins before they enter extrusion or injection molding processes. The procurement process requires a rigorous evaluation of technical specifications, operational parameters, and supplier capabilities to ensure the equipment aligns with specific production needs. This guide provides a structured approach to sourcing these machines, focusing on evidence-based criteria derived from current market offerings and technical standards.
Technical Specifications and Operational Modes
The core functionality of a continuous air hopper dryer relies on the interaction between drying medium, heating mode, and material movement. In the current market, the predominant drying medium is air, which is heated via convective methods to ensure uniform temperature distribution. The movement of the material within the hopper is a key differentiator; buyers must distinguish between units that utilize a combined movement way and those designed with a fixed movement way. Combined movement systems often offer better agitation for difficult-to-dry materials, whereas fixed systems may be optimized for specific flow rates.
Capacity is a primary specification that dictates the scale of operation. Available units in the market span a wide range, from small-scale models with a capacity of 12kg up to large industrial units capable of handling 1,500kg. Specific model numbers, such as the XHD-100KG, XHD-80U, and XC-G100KG, indicate distinct capacity tiers. When evaluating a dryer, the buyer must verify the exact capacity against their hourly production requirements. For instance, a model listed with a 50kg capacity is suitable for smaller batch operations, while a unit with a 120L/80H designation suggests a different volumetric approach.
Heating power is another critical technical parameter. Observed specifications indicate heater powers ranging from 4.5kw to 6kw for standard processes, with regeneration heaters potentially requiring 3.5kw. The blower power is equally important for air circulation; typical units feature blowers ranging from 135W to 1.1kw for conveying. The operational method is typically continuous, allowing for a steady feed of material without interruption. The standard voltage for these industrial units is often 380V at 50Hz with a 3-phase configuration, though some smaller models may operate on 220V. Buyers must ensure their facility's electrical infrastructure matches these requirements to avoid costly retrofits.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Ensuring that a continuous air hopper dryer meets international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable for B2B procurement. The presence of certifications such as CE and ISO is a strong indicator of compliance with European and international safety regulations. These certifications verify that the electrical components, pressure vessels, and mechanical structures have undergone rigorous testing. The standard voltage and operational pressure, which is typically atmospheric pressure, must align with the safety protocols defined in these certifications.
When evaluating a supplier, buyers should request documentation proving that the specific model being purchased holds valid certification status. The product standard often mirrors the model number, such as XHD-100KG or XHD-50KG, serving as an internal reference for the design specifications. However, external compliance is paramount. The equipment must be designed to operate safely at the specified dew point, which can reach as low as -40 degrees in high-performance units. This capability is essential for drying sensitive plastics like PA, PC, PBT, and PET, which require extremely low moisture levels to prevent defects in the final product.
Furthermore, the operational method must be continuous and automated to ensure consistent performance. The control systems should be automatic, reducing the risk of human error during long production runs. Buyers should verify that the control logic includes safety interlocks that prevent operation if the door is open or if the temperature exceeds safe limits. The standard packaging, often a wooden package or wooden case, also plays a role in protecting the equipment during transit, ensuring that the internal components remain intact and free from damage before installation.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
Understanding the cost drivers for continuous air hopper dryers is essential for budgeting and financial planning. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from approximately $177 to $199,800. This vast disparity is driven by several factors, including capacity, heating power, control complexity, and the level of customization available. Smaller units with lower heating power and basic control systems will naturally fall at the lower end of the spectrum, while large-scale, fully automated units with high dew point capabilities and advanced safety features will command premium prices.
Capacity is a significant determinant of cost. A unit with a 50kg capacity will generally be less expensive than a 1,500kg unit, which requires a larger frame, more robust heating elements, and more powerful blowers. The heating power also directly influences the cost; a process heater power of 6kw requires more substantial electrical components than a 4.5kw unit. Additionally, the inclusion of regeneration systems, which involve separate heaters and blowers for the regeneration cycle, adds to the overall cost but improves energy efficiency for high-volume operations.
Customization is another factor that can impact the final price. While many suppliers offer standard models, the availability of customization allows buyers to tailor the dryer to specific production lines. This might include modifications to the base size, such as a 160x160x73 mm base, or adjustments to the overall dimensions like 840x540x1030mm. The origin of the product, typically China, can also influence pricing due to manufacturing costs and logistics. Buyers should be aware that while the initial purchase price is a major cost driver, the long-term operational costs, including energy consumption and maintenance, are equally important.
Typical Applications and Material Compatibility
Continuous air hopper dryers are designed to handle a wide variety of engineering plastics, each with unique moisture absorption characteristics. The primary applications include the drying of ABS, PP, PE, and PC resins. These materials are commonly used in automotive, consumer electronics, and packaging industries. For these applications, the dryer must maintain a consistent temperature and airflow to prevent material degradation.
More specialized applications involve hygroscopic materials such as PA (Polyamide), PC (Polycarbonate), PBT (Polybutylene Terephthalate), and PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate). These materials are highly sensitive to moisture and require a lower dew point, often down to -40 degrees, to ensure the final product meets quality standards. The multifunction type of dryer is particularly suited for these applications, as it can handle multiple material types and varying drying requirements within the same facility.
The movement way of the dryer also influences its suitability for different applications. A combined movement way is often preferred for materials that tend to clump or require agitation to ensure even drying. In contrast, a fixed movement way may be sufficient for free-flowing materials. The dehumidification capacity, which can exceed 40kg/h in high-performance units, is a critical metric for applications requiring rapid moisture removal. Buyers should match the dryer's capacity and dew point capabilities to the specific moisture content of the raw materials they intend to process.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
Evaluating suppliers for continuous air hopper dryers requires a focus on technical competence, manufacturing quality, and after-sales support. The origin of the product, typically Ningbo, China, indicates a hub of manufacturing activity, but buyers must verify the specific capabilities of the supplier. A reputable supplier should provide detailed technical data sheets that confirm the specifications, such as the standard voltage, heater power, and blower power.
Quality control is a critical aspect of the procurement process. Buyers should inquire about the testing procedures used to verify the performance of the dryers. This includes checks on the heating elements, the blower motor, and the control system. The weight of the unit, which can be around 45kg for smaller models, is also a factor in determining the robustness of the construction. The base size and overall dimensions must be verified to ensure the unit fits within the allocated floor space.
Customization availability is another indicator of a supplier's flexibility and technical capability. A supplier that offers customization can tailor the dryer to specific production needs, such as adjusting the capacity or modifying the control interface. However, buyers must ensure that any customizations do not compromise the safety or performance of the unit. The packaging, typically a wooden package, should be sturdy enough to protect the equipment during shipping.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
When sourcing continuous air hopper dryers, buyers must consider the long-term implications of their purchase. The operational method is continuous, which means the dryer will be running for extended periods. This necessitates a focus on durability and maintenance requirements. The heating power and blower power specifications should be evaluated in the context of energy efficiency. A unit with a higher process heater power may consume more energy, but it could also dry materials faster, potentially offsetting the cost.
The standard voltage and electrical requirements are critical for long-term operation. A 380V 50Hz 3-phase system is standard for industrial applications, but buyers must ensure their facility can support this load. The control system should be automatic to minimize operator intervention and reduce the risk of errors. The dew point capability, which can reach -40 degrees, is a long-term asset for facilities that process high-performance plastics.
Finally, the lead time and MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) are important logistical considerations. While specific lead times and MOQ values are not universally fixed, buyers should expect a range of options depending on the supplier and the level of customization. The observed MOQ range is typically 1, indicating that suppliers are often willing to sell single units. However, buyers should negotiate terms that align with their production schedules and inventory management strategies. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in a continuous air hopper dryer delivers sustained value and operational efficiency.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes key specifications observed in the market for continuous air hopper dryers. This comparison highlights the variations in capacity, power, and dimensions that influence the selection process.
| Specification | Model Example A | Model Example B | Model Example C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 50kg | 100KG | 120L/80H |
| Heater Power | 4.5kw | 4.8kw | 6 Kw (Process) |
| Blower Power | 135W | N/A | 0.75 Kw (Process) |
| Voltage | 220V | 380V 3 Phase | 380V 3 Phase |
| Dimensions | 840x540x1030mm | 1410x750x173mm | 1820x1100x710mm |
| Dew Point | N/A | N/A | -40 Degree |
| Movement Way | Combined | Fixed | Fixed |
| Control | Automatic | Automatic | Automatic |
| Certification | CE, ISO | CE, ISO | CE, ISO |
This table illustrates the diversity in specifications available to buyers. Model Example A, with a 50kg capacity and 220V voltage, is suitable for smaller operations, while Model Example C, with a higher process heater power and a -40 degree dew point, is designed for demanding applications involving hygroscopic materials. Buyers should use this comparative data to align their specific production requirements with the most appropriate model.
In conclusion, sourcing a continuous air hopper dryer requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications, compliance, cost, and long-term operational needs. By carefully evaluating the factors outlined in this guide, buyers can select a dryer that enhances their production efficiency and ensures the quality of their plastic processing operations.
FAQs
What is the standard voltage for continuous air hopper dryers?
The standard voltage is 380V at 50Hz with a 3-phase configuration. Some smaller models may operate on 220V, so buyers must verify their facility's electrical infrastructure matches these requirements before purchase.
Which materials can be dried using these units?
These units are designed for ABS, PP, PE, and PC resins. Specialized models also handle hygroscopic materials like PA, PC, PBT, and PET, often requiring a dew point as low as -40 degrees for optimal results.
How is the movement of material controlled inside the hopper?
Movement ways include combined systems for better agitation or fixed systems for specific flow rates. The operational method is typically continuous, allowing for steady material feed without interruption during production runs.
Can the equipment be customized for specific production needs?
Yes, customization is available for various models to tailor the dryer to specific lines. Buyers can request modifications to dimensions, base sizes, or control interfaces while maintaining safety and performance standards.
What certifications ensure the safety of these industrial dryers?
Certifications such as CE and ISO verify compliance with international safety regulations. These documents confirm that electrical components and mechanical structures have undergone rigorous testing for safe operation at atmospheric pressure.
What is the typical capacity range for these drying units?
Available units span from small-scale models with 12kg capacity up to large industrial units handling 1,500kg. Specific models like the XHD-50KG or XC-G50KG indicate distinct capacity tiers for different production scales.
How does the heating power affect the drying process?
Heater powers range from 4.5kw to 6kw for standard processes, with regeneration heaters potentially requiring 3.5kw. Higher power allows faster drying but increases energy consumption, impacting long-term operational costs.
What is the standard packaging for shipping these dryers?
The standard packaging is typically a wooden package or wooden case. This ensures the equipment is protected during transit, keeping internal components intact and free from damage before installation at the facility.